Hyperbolic geometric approaches to rigidity problems in complex dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHIRA Tomoki  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 准教授 (50377975)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords複素力学系 / 双曲的力学系の稠密性 / 剛性 / 双曲幾何 / ラミネーション / サリバンの辞書 / ザルクマンの補題
Research Abstract
A complex dynamics is a system where the complex numbers move according to a deterministic law of motion. When we perturb the law of motion, the system may be stable, or change in a chaotic way. However, it is known that "in most cases", such systems are stable. The aim of this research was to characterize such stable systems in a geometric approach.