Free boundary problems of PDEs with degeneracy-singularity and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology (2011)
Kogakuin University (2008-2010)
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Shingo  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (00333021)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords非線形現象 / 解析学 / 微分方程式 / 自由境界 / 退化性 / 特異性 / p-Laplacian / 非線形 / 自由境界問題 / ヤコビ楕円関数 / 分岐 / 偏微分方程式 / 退化 / 特異 / 関数方程式論 / 非線形偏微分方程式 / 退化特異性 / p-Lalacian / pラプラス作用素 / 非線形拡散
Research Abstract
For a class of differential equations concerning change of the number of individuals, I discovered a singular mathematical construction and solved it by mathematically analyzing the nonlinearity. In particular, I defined a novel function which is a generalization of so-called Jacobian elliptic function and succeeded in describing the construction of the set of all solutions by representing all exact solutions in the form of the new function. In the future, I expect that studying the algebraic properties of the generalized Jacobian elliptic function, we can obtain new knowledge about differential equations, which could not be discovered in analytic approach.