On a study of a solution with a transition layer for a bistable reaction diffusion equation with a heterogeneous environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionNumazu College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAWA Hiroshi  Numazu College of Technology, 教養科, 講師 (80413780)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords偏微分方程式 / 反応拡散方程式 / 双安定 / 遷移層 / 不変多様体 / フロント解 / 非線形偏微分方程式 / Allen-Cahn方程式
Research Abstract
In this research we study the dynamics of a single transition layer of a solution to a spatially inhomogeneous bistable reaction diffusion equation in one space dimension. The spatial inhomogeneity is given by a function of the space variable. In particular, we consider the case where this function is identically zero on an interval and study the dynamics of the transition layer on the interval. In this case the dynamics of the transition layer on the interval becomes so-called very slow dynamics. In order to analyze such a dynamics, we construct an attractive local invariant manifold giving the dynamics of the transition layer and we derive an equation describing the flow on the manifold. We also give applications of our results to two well known nonlinearities of bistable type.