Studies on exoplanets around intermediate-mass stars based on precise spectroscopic and photometric observations
Project/Area Number |
20740101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Bunei Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (40397823)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 天文学 / 視線速度観測 / 測光観測 / 太陽系外惑星 / 中質量星 |
Research Abstract |
We carried out a Doppler planet search program targeting intermediate-mass G-type giant stars in order to uncover properties of planets around intermediate-mass stars. From the program we discovered some new planets and brown dwarfs around them, which give us insight into formation and evolution of planets. In addition, we investigated detectability of short-period planets around intermediate-mass A-type dwarfs based on photometric transit observations by using the 30cm telescope installed at Tokyo Institute of Technology. We showed that we can achieve a differential photometric precision of less than 0.2% for such stars.