Development of spectral database to support observation of interstellar organic molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kaori  University of Toyama, 大学院・理工学研究部, 准教授 (80397166)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsデータベース / 電波天文学 / 天文 / 原子・分子物理 / 化学物理
Research Abstract
Interstellar molecules are identified by the comparison of the laboratory frequencies and those observed by the radio telescopes. Many spectral lines due to the saturated organic molecules like methanol and methyl formate have been observed. However, spectral database necessary for the identification is still qualitatively and quantitatively insufficient. In this study, laboratory microwave spectra of organic molecules are recorded and put the data through the online database so that our study supplements the needs to the database.