Running the planetary alert system and search for transit planets
Project/Area Number |
20740104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
SUMI Takahiro Nagoya University, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教 (30432214)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 惑星探査 / 惑星起源進化 / 惑星起源・進化 / 光学赤外線天文学 |
Research Abstract |
In 2009, by observing the galactic bulge region with 1.8m telescope, we found 563 microlensing events and issued the alerts. Amang them, we found the planetary anomaly and issued the alert to all around the world to encourage the follow-up observation. Then we found 4 planetary candidates. By combining 10 exoplanets found to date, we found that the Neptune-mass planets are at least 3 times more common than the Jupiter-mass planets around K,M dwarfs beyond the snow line.