Construction of a galaxy SED model consistent with chemical evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Tsutomu  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90436072)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords理論天文学 / 光赤外線天文学 / 銀河形成進化 / 星形成 / 輻射輸送 / ダスト形成 / 化学進化
Research Abstract
In order to reveal the history of star formation and heavy element production in the Universe, we have constructed a radiation model of galaxies consistent with the chemical evolution, i. e., the evolution of the amount of heavy elements. We then compared the model with multiwavelength observational datasets from ultraviolet to infrared wavelengths to examine the validity of the model, and succeeded in establishing the galaxy evolution model with dust production which can be applied to observational data at any age of galaxies.