Survey for Galactic Center by Wide Field Cryogenic Camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KURITA Mikio  Nagoya University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (20419427)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords光赤外線天文学 / 星間物質 / 銀河中心 / 赤外線天文学 / 観測装置 / 星形成
Research Abstract
We constructed a near infrared survey station at South African astronomical observatory in Sutherland. In Jul 2009, we executed UIR band (Unidentified Infra-Red) survey toward the galactic center with 5 square degrees for about one month. All UIR point like and diffuse sources significantly detected consist with known object of star forming region and cluster by previous work. However we could not detect a new object such as high mass star forming region M42 within the survey area. Furthermore, all sources we detected are in the central 1 degree square of the galactic center.