The Nuclear Dynamics in Nearby Galaxies with Radio Interferometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Satoko  Yamaguchi University, 水沢VLBI観測所, 研究員 (00452631)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電波天文学 / 銀河 / 活動銀河核 / 質量降着 / 分子ガス / メーザー
Research Abstract
This research aims at revealing the mass accretion process from galactic scale into a black hole, obtaining the gas dynamics in the galactic nuclear region of galaxies with the interferometry and VLBI. Our observations reveal CO velocity fields within the inner 1kpc of nearby galaxies NGC1097 and Arp220, which show the different rotation axis and velocity from those of their galactic rotation. Our VLBI observations toward the center of Arp220 detected a compact source in 1pc scale with high brightness temperature (>10^6K), and it suggests the existence of active galactic nucleus. Furthermore, our VLBI observations toward the nuclear region of an elliptic galaxy NGC1052 imply that water masers are associated with a circumnuclear plasma torus and such circumnuclear structure could be the source of accretion onto the central engine. We carried out the surveys towards AGN and galaxies as new tracers, and showed no detection.