Observational Studies of Radio Transient Phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NIINUMA Kotaro  Waseda University, 水沢VLBI観測所, 研究員 (30434260)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords電波天文学 / 突発天体 / VLBI / e_VLBI
Research Abstract
Actually, on December 2009, we made the mosaicing VLBI observation for 4 radio transients which were already reported. In this observation, the progenitors of 4 radio transients couldn't be identified, but we could confirm that no radio sources whose flux densities exceed 150 mJy at 8 GHz (signal to noise ratio of 8) are exits. And we could also confirm to be sensitive enough to carry out the follow-up observation for radio transients with the VLBI