Origin and Evolution of Ionized Gas Clouds in Quasars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
YONEHARA Atsunori  京都産業大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10454472)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光赤外線天文学 / 重力レンズ現象 / クェーサー / 狭輝線放射領域 / 近赤外線分光 / 三次元分光 / 重カレンズ現象
Research Abstract
A quasar, a super massive black hole locates at the center, is surrounded by ionized gas. Though physical properties of the gas are clues to unveil origin and evolution of quasars, it was hard to directly probe the spatial structure due to the large distance. However, a method by using gravitational lens which is developed by us make it possible. After we have finished analysis of observational data and model calculations, we found that ionized gas at the large distance extends as the same spatial scale as the gas in nearby quasars.