Accurate distance measurements with VERA of nearby molecular clouds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Tomoya  National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, 水沢VLBI観測所, 助教 (10325764)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords電波天文学 / 位置天文学 / 銀河天文学 / 星形成 / 原始星 / 星間分子雲 / VLBI / メーザー
Research Abstract
We have carried out astrometic observations of H_2O maser sources associated with nearby molecular clouds with VERA. The aim of this project is to measure the accurate distances to molecular clouds within 1 kpc (3260 ly) from the Sun, and to reveal their 3 dimensional structures. It is also useful to refine physics and dynamics in star-formation processes. Thanks to accurate astrometry capability of VERA, we have succeeded in measuring trigonometric annual parallaxes of molecular clouds in the Cepheus (2490 ly) and Perseus (750 ly) regions.