Explosive synthesis of heavy elements in the Milky Way Galaxy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
AOKI Wakou  National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, 光赤外研究部, 助教 (20321581)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords元素合成 / 超新星爆発 / 低金属星 / 銀河系 / 分光観測 / 超新星 / 恒星大気
Research Abstract
Chemical abundances of the heaviest elements Thorium and Lead have been measured for Galactic stars to investigate the contributions of the neutron-capture processes that yields elements heavier than iron. Observations are extended to the metallicity range that has not well studied by previous work. We revealed that contributions of the explosive synthesis of heavy elements (the r-process) are dominant in the Galactic halo and thick disk structures, and also found a decreasing trend of scatter in abundance ratios between Thorium and other heavy elements with increasing metallicity.