Study on equations of motion for relativistic compact binaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Yousuke  Tohoku University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (60443983)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords宇宙物理 / 一般相対性理論 / 運動方程式 / 重力波 / 相対論的連星系 / 理論天文学 / 一般相対論
Research Abstract
Highly accurate equations of motion for relativistic compact binaries play an essential role in direct detection of gravitational waves from relativistic compact binaries such as neutron star binaries. In this research project, using the post-Newtonian approximation, we have derived equations of motion for relativistic compact binaries through the 3.5 order accuracy in the Einstein's general relativity. These are the ones of the most accurate equations of motion ever derived using the first principle. We have also derived equations of motion for a point charge in an arbitrary electromagnetic field that is consistent with the Einstein equations by imposing that there be no line-singularity in the space-time.