Study of the top quark pair production mechanism using spin correlations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Yuji  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 講師 (00375403)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsトップクォーク / トップクォーク対生成 / スピン偏極度相関 / 陽子反陽子衝突実験
Research Abstract
Using 195 top anti-top pairs found in the collision data taken at the CDF experiment conducted with TEVATRON, proton anti-proton collider at Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory, we performed a measurement of the correlation between the spin polarizations of the top quark and the anti-top quark, and presented the results on a web page of the CDF experiment, at JPS meeting, and so on. This is the first result on measurements of the spin correlations in the top quark pair production since RUN2 experiments at TEVATRON started in 2000, and thus regarded as the important milestone for the study on the top quark pair production mechanism taking advantage of top quark spins.