Lattice QCD simulation at the physical point and calculations of the proton decay matrix element
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
UKITA Naoya  University of Tsukuba, 計算科学研究センター, 研究員 (50422192)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords素粒子(理論) / 格子QCD / QCD / 格子ゲージ理論 / 物理点 / 物理点上の格子QCD計算
Research Abstract
This project aims to simulate 2+1 flavor lattice QCD on the physical point and to calculate observables at the physical point. The most popular strategy to obtain the result at the physical point is chiral extrapolation with the use of chiral perturbation theory as a guiding principle. This strategy, however, has large systematic errors from chiral extrapolation due to the nontrivial quark mass dependence. In this work, we have achieved the physical point simulation, which has been the long-standing problem in lattice QCD, to remove systematic errors from chiral extrapolation and to calculate observables more precisely.