Project/Area Number |
20740125
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MUKOHYAMA Shinji 東京大学, 数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任准教授 (40396809)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 宇宙論 / 初期宇宙 / インフレーション理論 / 超弦理論 / 高次元理論 / 統一理論 / 量子重力 |
Research Abstract |
Primordial fluctuations are thought to be the origin of rich structures in the universe such as galaxies and clusters of galaxies. For this reason, generation of quantum fluctuations in the early universe is one of the most important research subjects in theoretical cosmology. In this research project, I mainly focused on inflationary scenarios in string theory such as DBI inflation, conformal inflation and rapid-roll inflation, and obtained observational constraints on them from observables in the cosmic microwave background. Simultaneously, I studied cosmological scenarios based on a new quantum gravity theory called Horava-Lifshitz gravity. In particular, I proposed a new scenario of generation of scale-invariant primordial fluctuations. This theory is considered as a new candidate for the theory of quantum gravity because of well-controlled high-energy behavior, which stems from the property called anisotropic scaling. Since the new scenario proposed in this project is based solely on this anisotropic scaling, it can be applied to any versions of Horava-Lifshitz gravity(projectable version, non-projectable extension, U(1) extension) universally. I also proposed a geometry dual to a situation relevant to QGP experiments, and showed that transport coefficients can be determined up to any order in derivative expansion by using the AdS/CFT correspondence. This result is expected to be important towards studies of QGP experiments at RHIC and LHC, which are thought to realize environment similar to the early universe.