Study of the properties of hot and dense Quark-Gluon-Plasma via Quarkonia production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
GUNJI Taku  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科・原子核科学研究センター, 助教 (10451832)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords原子核(実験) / LHC-ALICE実験 / 高エネルギー重イオン衝突 / クォークグルオンプラズマ / 遷移輻射検出器 / カラーグラス凝縮
Research Abstract
I participated in the ALICE experiment at CERN-LHC and performed the construction of the Transition Radiation Detector (TRD) and development of the readout electronics and its control system. I installed TRD in the experimental area and did commissioning at CERN. I successfully identified electrons with TRD and measured J/ψ via di-electron decay in the first p+p collisions at LHC.