Study on Novel Quadrupole Collective States in Neutron-Rich Medium-Heavy Nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Noritaka  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 特任准教授 (30419254)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords原子核(理論) / 原子核殻模型 / 4重極集団運動 / モンテカルロ法 / 量子多体問題 / モンテカルロ殻模型 / 中重核構造 / 中性子過剰核
Research Abstract
We studied the nuclear structure of axially symmetric deformation of samarium isotopes and tri-axially deformed states of neutron-rich xenon, barium isotopes based on the nuclear shell model. In medium-heavy nuclei, the conventional diagonalization method utilizing the Lanczos method is infeasible due to the huge size of the Hilbert space. In order to overcome this difficulty, we applied the Monte Carlo shell with quasi-particle-vacuum basis and the energy-variance extrapolation in the Monte Carlo shell model with Slater-determinant basis, and demonstrated that they work well in studying the nuclear structures of medium-heavy nuclei in which the pairing correlation is important.