Basic study of low emittance DC electron gun
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masahiro  Nagoya University, 加速器研究施設, 助教 (00377962)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords低エミッタンス電子源 / 電界放出暗電流 / 超高真空 / 電子銃 / 低エミッタンス / ERL / 暗電流
Research Abstract
A basic study of an high brightness electron source for Energy Recovery Linac (ERL) was done by using a 200kV electron gun ; A high bunch charge of 28 pC was generated within 25 ps bunch duration ; An operational-lifetime for 120 hours with extraction beam current of 50 μA was observed under extreme high vacuum condition of 2E-10 Pa ; A HV-conditioning was performed and the breakdown voltage grew by 0.4 kV per discharge above 200 kV without significant damage of electrode.