Study for the cosmic-ray interaction with Earth's atmosphere using LHC nuclear collisions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAKO Takashi  Nagoya University, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教 (90324368)
Research Collaborator KAWADE Kentaro  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords超高エネルギー宇宙線 / 相互作用モデル / シンチレータ / LHC原子核衝突 / 宇宙線 / 宇宙物理 / 加速器 / 放射線、X線、粒子線 / 最高エネルギー宇宙線 / LHC加速器 / ハドロン相互作用
Research Abstract
We investigated future experiments to test interaction models using nuclear collisions at the CERN LHC accelerator. In point of view of the model discrimination, particle multiplicity and radiation dose, we concluded that we can perform a crucial experiment at Nitrogen collisions, but not at the Lead collisions assuming to use the current LHCf detector. We also studied the basic properties of GSO crystal scintillator to reduce the radiation damage. We concluded that the GSO scintillators are radiation hard enough and have satisfactory properties compared with the plastic scintillators used in the current detector.