Study of collisionless shocks and non-thermal particle acceleration by using particle-in-cell simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KATO Tsunehiko  Osaka University, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 特任研究員 (90413955)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsプラズマ / 衝撃波 / 粒子加速 / 不安定性 / 磁場生成 / 宇宙物理学 / レーザー実験
Research Abstract
We investigated non-relativistic collisionless shocks in electron-ion plasmas which are driven, for example, around supernova remnants by using kinetic PIC simulations. It was shown that in unmagnetized plasmas a certain kind of collisionless shock in which the Weibel instability provides the effective dissipation mechanism for the collisionless shock is formed. On the other hand, in weakly magnetized plasmas, it was shown that the magnetic fields generated by the Weibel instability also becomes important and lead to the generation of filamentary structures in the upstream region and of tangle magnetic fields in the downstream region.