| Project/Area Number |
20740138
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUMI Atsushi Okayama University, 理学部, 助教 (40426656)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 素粒子(実験) / ニュートリノ / 原子分光 / レーザー / 超放射 / ニュートリノ質量 / 原子物理 / ニュートリノ質量分光 / マトリックス単離法 |
| Research Abstract |
We started a project of neutrino mass spectroscopy by means of the neutrino pair emission from metastable atoms. It is necessary to prepare the initial metastable state rapidly and efficiently. Atomic barium in a heat pipe oven was used as a target. Making use of super-radiance, which is known as a cooperative radiative effect, the population transfer to the matastable state was achieved with the efficiency of 7% and the duration of a few ns.