Accelerating lattice QCD computations using general purpose graphic cards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Kenichi  Hiroshima University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (60334041)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords格子QCD / 数値計算 / GPU
Research Abstract
We employ commodity graphic cards produced by Nvidia to accelerate the quark solver for lattice QCD simulations. With a single GPU card we obtain factors of 7-10 speed up for the quark solver compared with a single CPU case. The sample GPU solver program is freely available from the Web page of this project. We have developed the blocked iterative solver in which the independent linear equations are assigned to individual GPUs in a PC box. With this algorithm we can achieve an ideal improvement through the embarrassingly parallel usage of the multiple GPUs. Using the blocked GPU solver, we could estimate the running coupling constant of the 10-flavor SU(3) gauge theory very efficiently. In order to achieve large scale lattice QCD simulations with multiple PCs and GPUs, we have developed the additive Schwarz preconditioner to solve the domain decomposed quark linear equations. We did not observe the efficient improvement with the additive Schwarz preconditioner.