Topological Solitons in Field Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NITTA Muneto  Keio University, 商学部, 准教授 (60433736)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords位相的ソリトン / 渦 / ドメイン壁 / モノポール / カラー閉じ込め / カラー超伝導 / ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮 / 超伝導 / ソリトン / 超対称性 / マヨラナ・フェルミオン / モジュライ空間 / 擬南部・ゴールドストーン・モード / 高密度QCD / 冷却原子気体 / ボーテックス / Dブレーン / ボーズ・アインシュタイン凝縮 / アメーバ / トロピカル幾何学 / インスタントン / ハイパーケーラー
Research Abstract
I have studied the asymptotic form of the moduli space metric for BPS non-Abelian vortices in supersymmetric gauge theories, and have classified moduli space for coincident vortices. I have also generalized gauge groups of vortices. I have constructed solutions of non-Abelian vortices, their internal moduli and the effective field theory for those moduli, calculated the interaction between two vortices, and derived the interaction of a vortex with gluons and phonons. I have also constructed the fermion zero mode and investigated the exchange statistics of vortices. Moreover I have constructed non-Abelian vortices, domain walls (D-branes) and knot solitons in multi-component Bose-Einstein condensates.