Construction of the four-dimensional cosmology on the basis of string theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKinki University (2009-2011)
Osaka City University (2008)
Principal Investigator
UZAWA Kunihito  近畿大学, 理工学部, 研究員 (50378931)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords素粒子論 / 宇宙物理 / 相対論・重力(理論) / 超重力理論 / 宇宙論
Research Abstract
We have investigated the cosmological solutions and the stabilization problem of the internal space on the basis of the higher-dimensional gravity theories. We have obtained the solutions which realize the accelerated universe with the finite volume of the internal space in the case of the positive scalar potential. We have showed that for the certain choice of parameters the universe settles down to accelerating expansion and the size of the internal space is fixed.