Construction of theoretical models of dark energy and their observational constraints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TSUJIKAWA Shinji  東京理科大学, 理学系, 准教授 (30318802)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords暗黒エネルギー / 一般相対論 / インフレーション / 超弦理論 / 宇宙背景輻射 / 密度揺らぎ / 宇宙の大規模構造 / 暗黒物質 / 粒子生成
Research Abstract
Observations such as supernova type Ia suggest that about 70% of the energy density of the Universe today consists of dark energy responsible for cosmic acceleration. The development of both theoretical and observational sides is required to approach the origin of dark energy. From the theoretical side I discriminated between many models of dark energy by studying the background cosmological dynamics, the evolution of density perturbations, and local gravity constraints. Moreover we placed constraints on theoretical models of dark energy from a number of independent observational data.