Explosion mechanism, gravitational wave, and neutrino emission in core-collapse supernovae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
KOTAKE Kei  National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, 理論研究部, 助教 (20435506)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超新星爆発 / ニュートリノ / 重力波 / 強磁場 / 輻射流体力学 / γ線バースト / 磁気流体数値計算 / ニュートリノ輻射輸送 / 中性子星 / ブラックホール・降着円盤 / 超新星 / マグネター / QCD相転移 / 強磁場コンパクト天体
Research Abstract
By performing three-dimensional (3D) hydrodynamic simulations which model neutrino-driven supernova explosions, we find that the emitted gravitational waves (GWs) change stochastically with time due to the interplay between the standing accretion shock instability (SASI) and convection. In order to estimate correctly the GWs originated from anisotropic neutrino emission, we propose a ray-tracing method. Our result show that the GW spectra have its peak around 100 Hz, which is found to be a typical timescale of the growth of SASI that assists the neutrino-driven explosion.