Energy Equalization by using High-gradient accelerator modules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Kazue  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, 加速器研究施設, 助教 (70391711)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords加速器 / 高周波 / 高電界 / 真空放電 / 銅 / ステンレス / 材料・加工 / 放電
Research Abstract
To study the characteristics of breakdowns in different materials under a high RF field, a high-gradient experiment was proposed with using narrow waveguides which are reduced the height and the width in order to obtain a field of around 140 MV/m at 50 MW power. The breakdown rate, the sustainable electric field and the surface observation after high-gradient experiment were conducted on the two waveguide of copper (OFC) and stainless-steel (AISI-316L). The breakdown rate of the copper waveguide was found to be larger than that of the stainless-steel waveguide and they have different property corresponding to the electric fields and the pulse widths.