Study of ultra-fast beam diagnostic and operation system in next generation high intensity and multi-purpose accelerators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SATOH Masanori  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, 加速器研究施設, 助教 (90353367)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords加速器 / フィードバック / 高速シミュレーション / 線形加速器 / 同時入射
Research Abstract
In this research, the ultra-fast beam diagnostic and operation system for next-generation high intensity and multi-purpose accelerators has been studied. We get the knowledge related to the feasibility of the application of the high-efficient feedback operation using the on-line beam simulation and fast diagnostic system to real beam operation.