Search for B-modes in CMB polarization with Multi-Frequency Observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Osamu  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (80391704)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインフレーション宇宙 / 原始重力波 / 宇宙背景放射 / 偏光 / 宇宙物理 / 素粒子実験
Research Abstract
B-modes, faint polarization pattern in Cosmic Microwave Background (CMB) is smoking gun signature of inflationary universe. We searched B-modes with QUIET experiment which is ground-based CMB polarization telescope. Based on 40GHz band data, we obtained the second best upper limits for B-modes. We also have evidence for foreground (Galaxy emission) contamination in one of our four observation fields. Understanding of the foreground contamination is the important in future. Since we already have 90GHz band observation data in addition to the 40GHz band data, we have prospects to obtain the world best B-modes limits with combined results for both bands.