Study for neutrino flux uncertainty toward an experiment of CP violation in neutrino oscillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SAKASHITA Ken  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (50435616)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsニュートリノ振動 / ハドロン生成 / ニュートリノ振動実験 / CP対称性の破れ
Research Abstract
Motivation of this study is to reduce systematic uncertainty in the neutrino beam production. A main source of the uncertainty is a distribution of hadron production in proton and carbon interaction. We measured pion yield distribution from interaction of proton and carbon. Based on the results, we successfully reduce the uncertainty of neutrino beam.