Project/Area Number |
20740161
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
KINOSHITA Norikazu High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, 研究基盤総合センター, 研究員 (40455324)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 加速器質量分析 / 半減期 / 核反応断面積 / p核 / r核 / pプロセス / Sm-146 / 消滅核種 / 天体核物理 / 年代測定 / 高エネルギー加速器質量分析 / ガス充填型電磁石 / 原始太陽系 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated half-life measurement of ^<146>Sm and cross section measurements in the vicinity of ^<146>Sm. We produced ^<146>Sm atom using 3 kinds of nuclear reaction. The half-life was calculated with ^<146>Sm/^<147>Sm atom ratio and activity ratio in each sample. On the other hand, cross sections of ^<147>Sm(γ,p)^<146>Pm in 10-50 MeV and ^<146>Nd(p,n)^<146>Pm in 3-12 MeV were measured. Pathway of p-process around ^<146>Sm nuclide is quantitatively understood from these nuclear reaction data.