| Project/Area Number |
20740163
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
ONG Hooijin Osaka University, 核物理研究センター, 助教 (80462670)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 不安定核 / 中性子過剰核 / 四重極集団運動 / 魔法数 / 陽子分布半径 / 荷電変化断面積 / 四重極集団性 / 魔法數 |
| Research Abstract |
We have observed dissimilar response to perturbation of the protons and neutrons in the neutron-rich carbon isotopes ^<16,18>C, hitherto unobserved in the atomic nuclei close to the stability line. This phenomenon is beyond the common knowledge of nuclear physics, which was formulated mainly from studies on nuclei in the neighborhood of stability line. While some theories have attributed this anomaly to emergence of a new proton magic number, i.e. proton number 6, in the neutron-rich isotopes ^<16,18>C, it remains to be proven whether the new proton magic number does emerge. To examine this new-proton-magic-number hypothesis, and to explore possibility of other neighboring nuclei showing similar behavior, we have developed a new experimental method to determine the proton distribution radii.