Charge radii measurements for beryllium isotopes by precision laser spectroscopy using a frequency comb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TAKAMINE Aiko  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 低速RIビーム生成装置開発チーム, 基礎科学特別研究員 (10462699)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高周波イオンガイド / 低速RIビーム / イオントラップ / レーザー分光 / ベリリウム同位体 / 荷電半径
Research Abstract
The absolute frequency of 2s^2S_<1/2>-2p^2P_<3/2> transition for beryllium isotopes including the neutron halo nucleus Be-11 was measured by high precision laser spectroscopy with the laser frequency calibration by a frequency comb. From the results, the charge radii for Be isotopes, Be^+-7, 9, 10, 11, was systematically determined with accuracies less than 2%.