Localization and quantum Hall effect in two-dimensional carbon material graphene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Kentaro  Tohoku University, 強相関理論研究チーム, 基幹研究所研究員 (00455776)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsグラフェン / ディラック電子 / 量子ホール効果 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / アンダーソン局在 / 電気磁気効果 / 交差相関 / マルチフェロイクス / 量子輸送現象 / 局在 / 電子相関
Research Abstract
The quantum Hall effects in grpahene have been theoretically studied. Based on the Dirac fermion model and the scaling analysis, it was found that the quantum Hall phases can survive even in the weak magnetic field limit. In a strong magnetic field, the ground state and the Kosterlitz-Thouless transition were clarified. In the doped regime, the fractional quantum Hall states are realized. The gaps at a number of filling factors are computed.
The phase structure of a topological insulator which is one of related material of graphene was also studied.