Suppression of dephasing effect in semiconductor quantum dots usinga multi-wave mixing technique
Project/Area Number |
20740168
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MITSUMORI Yasuyoshi Tohoku University, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (70375153)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 光物性 / 量子ドット / 量子エレクトロニクス / 物性実験 / 量子工レクトロニクス |
Research Abstract |
Possibility of suppression of the dephasing effect in the semiconductor quantum dots was studied by a multi-wave mixing technique. The suppression effect of the coherence relaxation was observed under the irradiation of the control optical pulse to inhibit the dephasing effect. To study the origin of the suppression effect, we carefully investigated the optical response of the quantum dots and found the presence of the local field inside the quantum dots. The observed suppression effect can be qualitatively explained by the local field effect.