Study of density wave dynamics in organic conductors by optical pump and terahertz probe experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shinichi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (10376535)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords有機導体 / スピン密度波 / テラヘルツ分光 / ポンプ・プローブ計測 / 光物性 / 光学伝導度 / ポンププローブ分光 / フラヘルツ波 / テラヘルツ波
Research Abstract
Photoexcited dynamics of the spin density-wave (SDW) state in a linear-chain compound bis-(tetramethyl-tetraselenafulvalene)hexafluorophosphate, (TMTSF)_2PF_6, is investigated by optical pump and terahertz probe experiments. After the ultrashort laser-pulse excitation, a sudden closing followed by a recovery of the SDW gap is clearly observed in the far-infrared spectrum. The recovery time is found to diverge toward the phase-transition temperature, T_<SDW>, while the gap remains open at T_<SDW>. The observed critical slowing down behavior is interpreted in terms of fluctuation which enlarges near the phase transition temperature.