relaxor ferroelectrics induced by magnetism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2010)
Osaka University (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
SODA Minoru  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (40463905)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマルチフェロイック / 磁性イオンをもつリラクサー誘電体 / 超常磁性 / リラクサー / マルチフェロイックス / 誘電体物性
Research Abstract
A new class of superparamagnetism was found in relaxor ferroelectrics having magnetic ions 2/3BiFeO_3-1/3BaTiO_3. The polar nanoregion (PNR), which governs the relaxor ferroelectric property, affects the magnetic ordering significantly, and the resulting magnetic nano-domains are the new origin of superparamagnetism. The superparamagnetism induced by PNR is very unique because of its inherent connection between dielectric and magnetic properties.