Terahertz spectroscopic elucidation of the carrier dynamics in semiconducting conjugated polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UNUMA Takeya  Nagoya University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20456693)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / 有機半導体 / 共役系高分子 / 有機導体 / 一次元系
Research Abstract
To clarify the optoelectronic nature of charge carriers in conjugated polymers, we measured their complex conductivity spectra using terahertz electromagnetic waves, which are ranked between light and radio waves. Carriers created chemically in a typical conjugated polymer, polythiophene, exhibited a rather high dc conductivity but a different spectral shape from the metallic feature in the terahertz frequency range. This means that carriers are, to a certain extent, spatially localized. We found that carriers in polythiophenes become less localized with increasing carrier density.