Optical Stark Effect in Quantum Dots for Exciton Confinement Regime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA Kensuke  Osaka University, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教 (20397764)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords光物性 / 量子ドット / 物性実験 / ナノ材料 / 励起子
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to observe an optical Stark effect in a quantum dots for exciton confinement regime by utilizing a transition between exciton Rydberg states. I measured Rydberg excited states of excitons and biexcitons in CuCl bulk and quantum dots. The excited biexciton state composed of 1s and 2p excitons was observed for the first time for a semiconductor bulk crystal. In addition, the transient absorption energies for the same transition processes in CuCl quantum dots are higher than those in the bulk crystals.