Efficient generation of entangled photons via biexciton states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
OOHATA Goro  Osaka Prefecture University, 理学系研究科, 助教 (10464653)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords光物性 / 量子光学 / 量子もつれ / 励起子 / 励起子分子 / 半導体微小共振器 / 共振器ポラリトン
Research Abstract
Entangled photons are special state which cannot be separated between each other. These special photons attract attention of the cutting-edge field of optics, e.g. quantum information. In a semiconductor, the biexciton state can be the source of entangled photons. However, the good scheme of effective generation of entangled photons from biexcitons was not established. In this work, I focused on the structures of semiconductor microcavities, and devised new scheme of entangled photon generation from a semiconductor microcavity. Furthermore, I designed the cavity structures for the new scheme and fabricated the samples. Finally, the optical properties of the samples were investigated experimentally.