Tunable bandgap engineering of carbon nanotubes with electric field and strain, and application to optical communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MAKI Hideyuki  Keio University, 理工学部, 専任講師 (10339715)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords半導体 / カーボンナノチューブ / 発光素子 / バンドエンジニアリング
Research Abstract
Semiconductor technology was developed by the bandgap engineering, which is the combination of the bandgap and bandedge control. One of the future bandgap engineering is the tunable control of bandgap by external inputs. In this study, we have realized the tunable control of carbon nanotube bandgap and bandedge with electric field and strain.