Thermal conductivity of ferroelectric nanoregions and the exploration of morphotropic phase boundary through high-pressure synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Makoto  National Institute for Materials Science, 超伝導材料センター, 主任研究員 (40442727)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords誘電体 / リラクサー強誘電体 / モルフォトロピック相境界 / 単結晶育成 / 熱伝導率 / 比熱
Research Abstract
Although relaxor ferroelectrics are known for their exceptional piezoelectric properties, the nanoscale phase separation phenomena found in these materials are not well understood. The specific heat and thermal conductivity measurements on the typical relaxor ferroelectrics (1-x)Pb(Mg_<1/3>Nb_<2/3>)O_3-xPbTiO_3 and (1-x)Pb(Zn_<1/3>Nb_<2/3>)O_3-xPbTiO_3 showed that the thermal properties change from glasslike to crystal-like as the size of ferroelectric regions grow from nanoscale to macroscale.