Polarization dependence and symmetry of electronic excitations in resonant inelastic x-ray scattering
Project/Area Number |
20740179
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Kenji Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (40343933)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | X線散乱 / 非弾性散乱 / 強相関電子系 / 電子励起 / 軌道秩序 |
Research Abstract |
Orbital state of the electron is important for the electronic properties of materials and resonant inelastic x-ray scattering (RIXS) is an experimental tool to measure excitations of the orbital state. I have developed technique to analyze the polarization in RIXS and demonstrated in KCuF_3 that the polarization dependence, which is closely related to the symmetry of the excitation, is very useful to identify the orbital excitation in the RIXS spectra.