Project/Area Number |
20740180
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
KAWANO Yukio The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 石橋極微デバイス工学研究室, 専任研究員 (90334250)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 走査型ノイズセンサ / 量子ホール効果 / グラフェン / 電荷揺らぎ |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this work is to develop a high-performance scanning noise sensor based on a quantum Hall device and to clarify spatial distribution and dispersion characteristic of charge fluctuation in quantum Hall system. The achievements are as follows : 1. The spatial resolution has been improved to 24nm by implementing a cantilever. 2. The improved system has allowed clarifying temporal response of local charge dynamics in quantum Hall system. 3. The improved system has enabled us to image potential distribution in graphene devices.