Magnetotransport Studies of the carbon nanotubes by contactless method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Yugo  Tohoku University, 加藤分子物性研究室, 研究員 (10375107)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 磁気抵抗 / AB効果 / バリスティック伝導 / 非接触伝導 / 強磁場
Research Abstract
The intrinsic magnetotransport effect of the single-walled carbon nanotube (SWNT) has been observed by the cavity perturbation technique, which is a noncontact method for evaluating transport properties. The inverse Q factor of the cavity resonator, which corresponds to the resistance of the sample, shows a linear increase as a function of the magnetic field. The angular and tube diameter dependence of oriented SWNT thin films, and measurements using sorted SWNTs reveal that the observed positive magnetoresistance is due to the Aharonov-Bohm effect of metallic nanotubes.