phase transitions induced by pressure and transport properties in ferromagnetic metal with non-collinear spins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Satoshi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (50431789)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords磁気輸送特性 / フラストレーション系 / モット転移 / 圧力誘起相転移 / 強相関系 / 物性実験 / 磁性 / 圧力効果 / 磁気輸送現象 / 相転移 / 輸送特性
Research Abstract
We have investigated the high pressure effect for the pyrochlore-type molybdates, which is the Mott transition system, to search for new spin-charge coupled phenomena in the geometrically frustrated lattices. It was found that a strongly correlated paramagnetic metal phase emerges under high pressures regardless of the ground state at ambient pressure. This anomalous metallic phase is considered as a result of the spin frustration due to the antiferromagnetic superexchange interaction enhanced by the external pressure.