Microscopic theory of localization, magnetism, superconductivity, and superfluidity in disordered systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2009-2011)
The University of Tokyo (2008)
Principal Investigator
YANASE Youichi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (70332575)
Research Collaborator YOROZU Naoyuki  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 博士課程退学
YOSHIDA Tomohiro  新潟大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 博士前期課程2年
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsランダムネス / アンダーソン局在 / 電子相関 / エキゾティック超伝導・超流動 / 反転対称性がない超伝導 / FFLO超伝導 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 冷却原子気体 / 空間反転対称性がない超伝導 / スピン三重項超伝導 / 層状ランダムネス / ルテニウム酸化物超伝導体 / 重い電子系 / FFLOグラス / 冷却フェルミ原子気体 / 回転対称性の自発的破れ / 乱れた電子系 / 超伝導絶縁体転移
Research Abstract
I theoretically investigated novel quantum condensation phenomena in the fermion systems which are localized by the randomness(for electrons) or by the trap potential(for cold atom gases). I obtained the following three outstanding results ;(1) I clarified the mechanism of superconductor-insulator transition due to the competition between Anderson localization and superconductivity.(2) I discovered the new FFLO superfluid phases in the cold atom gases.(3) I determined the order parameter of spin triplet superconductor with random spin-orbit coupling.