Novel Magnetism and Superconductivity on Filled Skutterudite Compounds which Possess Rattling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20740192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Tatsuya  Hokkaido University, 創成研究機構, 特任助教 (10456353)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GOTO Terutaka  新潟大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (60134053)
TAKEDA Naoya  新潟大学, 工学部, 教授 (80242171)
NEMOTO Yuichi  新潟大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (10303174)
Research Collaborator MAPLE M. Brian  カリフォルニア大学サンディエゴ校, 物理学科, 教授
E. BAUMBACH Ryan  カリフォルニア大学サンディエゴ校, 物理学科, 博士研究員
HO Pei-Chun  カリフォルニア州立大学フレズノ校, 物理学科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords強相関系 / ラットリング / 超音波 / 充填スクッテルダイト / カゴ状化合物 / 電子-格子相互作用 / アメリカ:ポーランド / 超伝導 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ : ポーランド
Research Abstract
Ultrasonic measurements on the Filled-Skutterudite compounds Pr_<1-x>NdxOs_4Sb_<12>(x=0.45, 0.25, 1.0)have been performed. Frequency dependences of elastic constant C11 were investigated with longitudinal ultrasonic frequencies varying between 34 to 245 MHz on these samples. A characteristic ultrasonic dispersion, which had also been observed in PrOs_4Sb_<12> (x=0) at around 30K, is also observed in the dilute systems and shifts gradually to higher temperature with increasing the Nd concentration x. On the other hand, the C11 of x=0.45 sample shows softening and levels off feature at T=0.25K. This result implies that the Nd3+ ion's degenerate CEF ground state is split due to some order even in the Pr^<3+> ion's contribution to SC. In addition, a magnetically robust elastic softening of C11 was found in the end material NdOs_4Sb_<12> (x=1.0) under magnetic field 2 T<H<10T at low temperature T<1K, which suggest a presence of the off-center tunneling as same as LaOs_4Sb_<12> and PrOs_4Sb_<12>. Above results imply that an origin of the heavy-fermion state of NdOs_4Sb_<12> could possibly be related to a degenerate quantum ground state due to the off-center degrees of freedom.